Solved

Dont want to use javac -d option everytime on linux.

Posted on 2003-10-24
15
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi..
  I want to put a generated class file in working directory without -d option
for that can i need set any env variables.so that i did not need to put -d option everytime.

[root@x m_classes]# javac  /usr/apache/htdocs/mtool/Test.java

if  i will compile this file it will put my class file in mtool that i dont want to do. i want to put this file directly in to m_classes i know the -d option  but i dont want to use that option evrytime when i am compiling a java file.

plz suggest me with the help of example.


Thanks
Bipin

0
Comment
Question by:SoftGurus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Putting the class file into the current working directory is the default behaviour of the compiler anyway.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
So, IOW why not just change to

usr/apache/htdocs/mtool

?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:f_98
Comment Utility
if you work mostly at the command line, you may want to try learning and using a build tool like apache ant; among other things, it will let you set up the source and build directories for your project.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
>  but i dont want to use that option evrytime when i am compiling a java file.

  May we know why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoftGurus
Comment Utility
Hi Friend
  When I Compile like this
    root@x m_classes]# javac  /usr/apache/htdocs/mtool/Test.java
   generated class file goes to  /usr/apache/htdocs/mtool directory
  but when i compile like this
    root@x m_classes]# javac -d    /m_classses
                                   /usr/apache/htdocs/mtool/Test.java
       My generated class file goes to that directory
   can I do this without  -d option by setting some path or environment variable in linux
   
   
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
Comment Utility
Why have you asked the same question under two different IDs?

750 points is a lot to spend on something like this.

The first thing I would do is close one of the questions and post a message on CS asking them to consolidate your accounts (or delete one).  It is strictly forbidden on EE to have more than one account.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
>  can I do this without  -d option by setting some path or environment variable in linux

  You can do it only if you have the source files into the folder which you want the class files to be (in other words .java and .class files are in the same directory) and then not use the -d option.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SoftGurus
Comment Utility
Hello Sir ..
  i am not using two different account. I saw the first quesion with same query and thats with the windows and i want same query with linux and its very urgent for me . plz if u have a solution then plz send it to me .i dont want to make a time pass with this is type of queries .

Thanks
Bipin
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
> The first thing I would do is close one of the questions and post a message on CS asking them to consolidate your accounts (or delete one).

  I guess (s)he is probably some workmate/fellow student of the guy who asked the first question.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
What you want to do cannot be done
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
The easiest way to simplify things for yourself would be to use a shell script:

#!/usr/bin/bash

OUTDIR=/m_classes
javac -d$OUTDIR $*



Save the above as

jc.sh

and then do

./jc  /usr/apache/htdocs/mtool/Test.java
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
Comment Utility
My apologies if this is the case.

I'm sure you'll all agree that the greeting line and first sentence are extremely similar.

;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brunomsilva earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
why not:

alias javac ='javac -d'

i think it should be enough for you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
Comment Utility
I agree with f_98 - you should learn to use ant or make.  I can save you a great
deal of work (and excess typing) in the the future.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoftGurus
Comment Utility
Thanks  brunomsilva

Bipin
0