• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 221
  • Last Modified:

Placement of default statement

In the following code:


switch (someVar)
{
     case 1:
    {
        //
        break;
    }
    default:
    {
        //
        break;
    }
    case 2:
    {
          //
          break:
     }

will case 2 ever execute, or would the default statement catch the program flow beforehand?
0
mattjsimps
Asked:
mattjsimps
  • 3
  • 2
1 Solution
 
AxterCommented:
case 2 will execute if the variable is equal to two, regardless of the location of the default
0
 
mattjsimpsAuthor Commented:
I thought that was the case....Code reviewer doesn't believe me though. Anyone else?
0
 
AxterCommented:
All you have to do is run a small test to prove it:

int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
      cout << "Hello World!" << endl;

      int x;
      cin >> x;

      switch(x)
      {
      case 1:
            printf("1\n");
            break;
      default:
            printf("d\n");
            break;
      case 2:
            printf("2\n");
            break;
      }
      
      system("pause");
      return 0;
}

0
 
AxterCommented:
If you're reviewer does not believe the out come of a test result, then tell him to read the C++ standard which states the following:

ISO/IEC 14882:1998(E)
Sections 6.4.2  (Pargraph 5 and 6)

5 When the switch statement is executed, its condition is evaluated and compared with each case constant.
If one of the case constants is equal to the value of the condition, control is passed to the statement following
the matched case label. If no case constant matches the condition, and if there is a default label,
control passes to the statement labeled by the default label. If no case matches and if there is no default
then none of the statements in the switch is executed.

6 case and default labels in themselves do not alter the flow of control, which continues unimpeded
across such labels. To exit from a switch, see break, 6.6.1. [Note: usually, the substatement that is the
subject of a switch is compound and case and default labels appear on the toplevel
statements contained
within the (compound) substatement, but this is not required. Declarations can appear in the substatement
of a switchstatement.
]
0
 
mattjsimpsAuthor Commented:
Unfortunatly, some of our servers are down, and i cant get onto a target to run some test code. I also figure, if i ask a dumb question like this here, i get some nice person posting the relavent section of the standard.

;-)
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Featured Post

Cloud Class® Course: Ruby Fundamentals

This course will introduce you to Ruby, as well as teach you about classes, methods, variables, data structures, loops, enumerable methods, and finishing touches.

  • 3
  • 2
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now