Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle stored Procedure using VARRAY

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do i receive an oracle TYPE defined as VARRAY(20) of VARCHAR2(30) in VB using ADO?. Please give any available code samples/ links.
 The Procedure definition is
 PROCEDURE SP_TEST_S(Prop_Num IN VARCHAR2,Details OUT TEST_ARRAY) where TEST_ARRAY is defined as VARRAY(20) of VARCHAR2(30)

Thanx in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:awplvb
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 160 total points
ID: 9627596
I am not sure that is possible.  You can return results from Oracle packages, but not of that data types.  Check out the following link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;174981
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayufans
ID: 10390655
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- answered by leonstryker

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

ayufans
Cleanup Volunteer
0