Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load different language strings

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,
I have a aplication that is using 2 language strings (english and norwegian) what i want to do is ... when i run  the application, i.e at the runtime , I want to load the strings from the both language string tables.... i have some tags stord in this string tables and at run time the user enters a tag ( it can be in english or in norwegian) and regardless of the users language setting i want to load both the strins .... i tried to use this .Loadstring() but it will load according to the local language. how can i load strings of both of these languages

Thankx in advance
Rijal
0
Comment
Question by:Rijal
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 9613361
Create a DLL that will store all the resource.
ie. In an empty DLL MFC project add all the resource for a particular Language.
In the similar way add DLLs for each language.

Each DLL will have resource.h. This file should be same for each DLL, only the corresponding STRINGS will change.

And in your main project, include this resource.h. For loading different languages, load the different DLLs and get this strings by setting this DLL as the Resource, Now the code....



HINSTANCE hInstance = LoadLibrary("EnglishDLL.dll");
AfxSetResourceHandle(hInstance);

//LOAD THE STRING USING *LoadString*, so you will get english resource


hInstance = LoadLibrary("NorwegianDLL.dll");
AfxSetResourceHandle(hInstance);

LoadString(----)

Now you will get the norwegian string...

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 9613685
If you are working with VC++ 7 or later, you can use the LoadString function which has Language ID parameter. In VC++ 6 such function may be implemented using FindResource API.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abdo81
ID: 9619385
Create INI file for each language you have.
Use GetPrivateProfileString to load the strings from the INI file.
0