Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to ignore Domian security policy

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have one server that i need to have a different set of policies than the rest of my domain.  How can i set this box ignore the global policy that is in place, and use its own local policy instead.

thanks
Stu
0
Comment
Question by:stuartknox
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9613543
If the server is a member server and you want different Account Policies you'll have to remove the server from the domain and configure the server as a "stand alone" server (Do not attach it to the domain).  It will then use its own local security policies.

If the server is a DC, you'll have to create a second domain to setup different Account policies.

If you are not referring to the domain account policy, simply block the inheritance of the group policy in question and create a new one for the server at the OU level.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dshuang5858 earned 375 total points
ID: 9613941
Hi, stuartknox,

Another way you can try is to create an user group which use default policy.

- In the GPO where display your GPO link, you highlight the default policy and click "Properties".  
- Under "Security" Tab, highlight "Authenticated Users" and under Permission, uncheck "Read" and "Apply Group Policy"
- Click "Add" button to add the user group that need to use default policy and submit
- Make sure you highlight the new user group you just added; under Permission, check "Read" and "Apply Group Policy"

This way, you allow certain users to use default policy and rest of others will ignore the Global policy.

Hope this help!

dshuang5858
0