?
Solved

Out of Office Mail

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our out of office mail does not seem to be working, users can go in and turn on out of office, and set the time they are to be out, but when someone emails them, that person does not get a response back saying they are out. Any ideas on what to check?


Regards,
Jason Incarnato
0
Comment
Question by:unknown45
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 9613618
Mails are not send out immediately, so it may not be until the next morning you receive the out-of-office warning.

A thing to check is the security settings for agents on your server document.  If you don't have agent manager debugging enabled, you can do so by adding this line to the notes.ini (or using the configuration document, that is the better way anyway)



LOG_AGENTMANAGER=1

cheers,

Tom

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9613999
On your mail server's Server document in teh directory, I would add * to the "allowed to run agents on server" field.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9614027
Check the log.nsf for any error msgs, this will clearly indicate what is going wrong with the agent.

~Hemanth
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 9614737
For now i am just testing it with myself, and i am an administrator so i dont think its a  security problem, i did not notice anything in my log.nsf about the agent or any errors. And how long would it take for them to get a response back? I want the person to get a response back within a few minutes.


Regards,
Jason Incarnato
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 9614774
it is immediate. There is no much of wait. log.nsf will give info about when the agent has run, if that is not run then we can assume the agent manager is not running. log will help you in tracing the problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 9615773
Thanks,

Hermantha, my agent manager was running, but my request to run agent was not getting to server. I looked in my location docuemnts and as the home mail server, i had an IP address, once i changed it to our server name everything appeared to work!

Thanks,
Jason Incarnato
0