?
Solved

Is it worth it?

Posted on 2003-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have recently been offered some second hand hardware...

Tyan Tiger MP mother board with AMD 760 chipset
1.5Gb EEC DDR RAM
2 X Athlon MP1800+ CPUs

I think I have been asked a fair price, but are they worth buying?

Anyone got interesting info on them?
Any problems with this set up?
Any advice with this set up?

thanx,
m3
0
Comment
Question by:monkey3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9613659
Nice boards, a couple of 64 bit PCI slots for those cheap fibre channel adaptors on ebay!
Tyan seem to keep up to date on updating the bios for older machines. We had hundreds of Tyan boards in one of our phone shops and can't recall ever having had a mobo related problem.
Keep in mind some of these borads require REGISTERED DDR MEMORY to post and require the use of "MP" processors should you want to upgrade later, though it seems a pretty healthy bundle already.
I'd be intersted of you decide to pass ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:monkey3
ID: 9613722
I do know that this set up is currently in use and so does work together (your comment about the registered memory).
How much would you say this little lot would be worth? (a very opinionated question I know, but...) (I cant seem to find resellers of these boards or CPUs)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 600 total points
ID: 9613781
http://www.tyan.com/products/html/us_alwa.html

Tiger sells the 2000MP for about $130 (boxed w/fan) and the 2000XP for $65...
Tech Depot sells Tyan... you don't say which board, has onboard SCSI, etc but a new
EATX MBD DUAL SA760MPX-GB/100 LAN AGP PRO U320  goes for 500 bucks
registered ddr ecc 512MB PC2100 memory s/b $150 bucks or so...

So figure half of new prices as a starting point and go from there
If there's warranty left on anything that might be worth something more
Then compare what you end up with as a final agreed upon price to a new Opteron with that much memory and a full warranty / tech support

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 600 total points
ID: 9619055
We run our RedHat 7.3  data server on a Tyan Tiger dual board with 2 x 2.0GHz MPAthlons, an Adaptec 5 wayRAID controller, and  an Intel server Twin ethernet card (gives us 3x100M feed with the onboard NIC)
It seems fine, is nice and fast.
We did have trouble with the first one delivered, in that the BIOS did not support Processors over 1.8 GHZ, and the BIOS locked up.
Once we got a replacement,we needed to flash the bios with an 1.8XP processor in place to correct it, before fitting the 2.0GHz processors.

notes :
1) Requires Athlon MP processors if you want to use both sockets
2) Requires Registered ECC DDR ram
3) Draws a lot of power, so you will need a good 300W psu or better.(We have 2x hotswappable 400W)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:monkey3
ID: 9626059
ok, so it seems to be worth it.

but, and this is going to sound a bit stupid, it's not really a desktop solution is it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9628649
Would make a mean Gamestation:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:monkey3
ID: 9632511
ok, sounds good.
thanx for all your help.

wyliecoyoteuk, could you post me links to drivers etc. or did you just go to the Tyan site?
<beep beep>

m3 :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9637147
We used the Tyan site, for firmaware and software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:monkey3
ID: 9640451
ok, thanx.
0