Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

Posted on 2003-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
2,106 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I tried running the progrm that worked yesterday today and i got the error.I don't know why, could you pls help.



Description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

org.apache.jasper.JasperException
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:358)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:301)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:248)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)


root cause

java.lang.NullPointerException
      org.apache.jsp.jsp2.vol2_jsp._jspService(vol2_jsp.java:268)
      org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:133)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:311)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:301)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:248)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)

0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9613624
You didn't provide enough of the exception output ;-)

Look down the exception information until you find a reference to your class.  This should tell you which file to look in and which line caused the problem.

When you find the line, look to see which object is being used.  It hasn't been set up (so you're getting the NullPointerException).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9613700
This is what i got at the log file:
2003-10-24 19:57:50 StandardWrapperValve[jsp]: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
java.lang.NullPointerException
      at org.apache.jsp.jsp2.vol2_jsp._jspService(vol2_jsp.java:268)
      at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:133)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:311)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:301)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:248)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:284)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:204)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardValveContext.invokeNext(StandardValveContext.java:151)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:563)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invokeInternal(StandardContextValve.java:245)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:199)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardValveContext.invokeNext(StandardValveContext.java:151)
      at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:509)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardValveContext.invokeNext(StandardValveContext.java:149)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:563)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:195)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardValveContext.invokeNext(StandardValveContext.java:151)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:164)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardValveContext.invokeNext(StandardValveContext.java:149)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:563)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:156)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardValveContext.invokeNext(StandardValveContext.java:151)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:563)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:972)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat5.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:209)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:670)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:517)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:575)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:666)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

2003-10-24 19:58:55 SessionListener: contextDestroyed()
2003-10-24 19:58:55 ContextListener: contextDestroyed()
2003-10-24 19:58:56 SessionListener: contextDestroyed()
2003-10-24 19:58:56 ContextListener: contextDestroyed()
2003-10-24 19:58:57 createObjectName with StandardEngine[Catalina].StandardHost[localhost]


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9613749
This looks like Tomcat itself isn't starting up properly.  I haven't used Tomcat 5 yet, so I'm not sure how much use I'll be.

I'll give it a shot anyway.

Originally you said

>> I tried running the progrm that worked yesterday

I assume it worked OK yesterday.  Are you accessing a JSP or Servlet that you've written, or is all this happening when you start Tomcat up?

If Tomcat is trying to dynamically load a class and the classpath has changed between yesterday and today, that could explain it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 160 total points
ID: 9614691
>at org.apache.jsp.jsp2.vol2_jsp._jspService(vol2_jsp.java:268)
Look in Tomcat's  "work"  folder. You should find the file  vol2_jsp.java   .
Tomcat translated your JSP into this file.
Please show us the code around line  268.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9614838
Well spotted rrz.  I was looking for a package that wasn't an apache one ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9618480
Hi,
  How do i see which is 268, there is a lot of squares???
I mean,it is jumbled up.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 9618519
> there is a lot of squares???  I mean,it is jumbled up
What do you mean to say ?  
What are you using to open it ? Get a text editor that shows you line numbers.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 160 total points
ID: 9618955
Make sure that you are looking in the right file.  If you are seeing lots of unprintable characters (like squares), you haven't opened a .java file.

Open "vol2_jsp.java"

This is basically the Servlet code that Tomcat created from your JSP (just as rrz said).

If you are still seeing squares, please tell us the full path and filename for the file you are opening (and the full path and filename of your JSP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9619437

Thanks , I found it .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9619440
I am splitting th e points because both of you did help me to understand the
jsp . Thank you very much.
0