Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP and Flash >> AUTOREPLY SCRIPT

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Please,

I have made a ordeing form in flash, but i want the clients to see (after the submit) what they've entered.
Either in a mail to their email adress, or some kind of popup page or something, i don't know..
Can somebody help me?
Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:Sassiewas
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
astankovic earned 1000 total points
ID: 9613908
Check this tutorial (it has 3 pages) It describes all the steps in detail.

http://www.webthang.co.uk/tuts/tuts_fmx/gfmx4/gfmx4_1.asp

Hope this helps,
Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CycLonE
CycLonE earned 1000 total points
ID: 9620051
Well Sassiewas,

First you need to pass the data from flash to asp. as any form, entries can be passed by POST/GET method.

1- create your form in flash
2- let's say you have 3 fields: (name, emails, comment)
3- here's the code for flash:(sample)
//starts here
//this is the send/submit button code
    Load Variables ("sampleform.asp", "", vars=GET)
     Set Variable: "submit" = True
     Set Variable: "y" = 0
     Play
//the reset button code
     Set Variable: "name" = "" 
     Set Variable: "email" = "" 
     Set Variable: "comment" = "" 
// ends here

in your ASP file. //.asp file must have the name "sampleform.asp"

<%
Dim strName, strEmail, strComment, MailObj, MailBody

strName=request.querystring("name")
strEmail=request.querystring("email")
strComment=request.querystring("comment")

'//create mail object to send emails
'//here is an example

set MailObj = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
MailObj.To = strEmail
MailObj.From = "me@mycompany.com"
MailObj.Subject = "confirm registration"

'// create the email body
'//the body will be in HTML format
MailBody = "Hello " & strName & "," 'output ===> Hello person,
MailBody = MailBody & "<br><br>"
MailBody = MailBody & "This email has been sent to you based on the mail addressed you gave us."
MailBody = MailBody & "your comment is: " & strComment
MailBody = MailBody & "<br><br><br>"
MailBody = MailBody & "we will contact you as soon as possible, thank you."
MailObj.body = MailBody
MailObj.send
set MailObj = Nothing

Good Luck ;-)
0