[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JSTL: How to use it without internet connection

Posted on 2003-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I wish to use JSTL, to import the tag libary into your jsp you need to specify the uri as http://java.sun.com/jstl/core. if my pc is not connected to the internet how does it locate the tag library??

In which location do i need to store it in the web-inf directory?

Where can I download the directories from?
0
Comment
Question by:inzaghi
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 225 total points
ID: 9613702
You'll need a servlet container such as Tomcat (jakarta.apache.org)

When this is installed, there will be a webapps directory.  Under there, you create another directory to hold your web site (eg myApp).  Beneath that is the WEB-INF directory.

When Tomcat is running, you can connect to it on your local machine using, for example,

http://localhost:8080/myApp

This will look for a default file (index.jsp, index.html etc.).  Or you can specify the file, eg.

http://localhost:8080/myApp/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:savalou
savalou earned 225 total points
ID: 9614197
The declaration
<%@ taglib prefix="c" uri="http://java.sun.com/jstl/core" %>

is just to identify the "c" namespace.  You don't need to be connected to the Internet for this to work.  The c.tld file goes directly into WEB-INF and all the jar file go into WEB-INF/lib.  

That's all.  
0