[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP-Crash during call of .ExecWB

Posted on 2003-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi everybody,

i have the problem that my WinXP crashs(no bluscreen etc. its like pulling the plug) if i call
Call BrowserToPrint.Navigate(str_Time_HTML) 'this part works
BrowserToPrint.ExecWB(OLECMDID_PRINTPREVIEW, OLECMDEXECOPT_DODEFAULT)
in my VisualBasic 5.0 program.

Sometimes XP crashs during loading of the preview window, sometimes after pressing the print button.

I also tried the other options:
Call BrowserToPrint.ExecWB(OLECMDID_PRINT, OLECMDEXECOPT_PROMPTUSER)
Call BrowserToPrint.ExecWB(OLECMDID_PRINT, OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER)

but it doesn't work. Has somebody an idea why XP can crash during this operation?









0
Comment
Question by:marcomania
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9614804
What is in BrowserToPrint?  I Googled it and found absolutely nothing so it must be a sub or function in one of your modules.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9614840
BrowserToPrint s the webbrowser object name
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9614849
Sorry, stupid comment by me.  Looks like BrowserToPrint is the name of your WebBrowser Control. Duh....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9614985
Try creating a new Project with just a WebBrowser control and a CommandButton.

Paste the following code and hit the button.  Does it crash?

' -----------Begin Code
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    WebBrowser1.ExecWB OLECMDID_PRINTPREVIEW, OLECMDEXECOPT_DODEFAULT
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    WebBrowser1.Navigate "http://www.google.com"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcomania
ID: 9625343
Hi,

i tried the simple version, it works perfect (without a crash) :-(

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 9625358
Then there is most likely something wrong with the old project.   Tis a pain in the butt.... but, I think you may be ok if you start with a new project and then add your components and copy your code over to the new project.

Good Luck....let us know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcomania
ID: 9625537
After testing and testing and testing,
i found out that it must be a problem with my settings

because I tried to print directly with internet explorer ==> crash
i tried it from other computers everything works.

so I make a basic installation with my pc and then we will see

thx for your help

0
 

Author Comment

by:marcomania
ID: 9625812
problem is solved,

we found out, that the reason for the xp-crash was a old printer-driver
after installing the new one, everything works perfect.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9626966
Thanx for the update!
0