Solved

2nd Hard Drive added

Posted on 2003-10-24
8
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have added a 120GB WD hard drive to a Dell Dimension computer.  The drive was recognized through Plug n Play, and is seen in Device Manager.  It says "the device is working properly".  However, it is not present as a drive in "My computer".  Also, putting in a bootable floppy, I do see the drive in FDISK, under "Change Current Fixed Disk Drive".  Although, it shows a size of only 49000MB.  Any advice would be greatly appreicated.
0
Comment
Question by:dmurph88
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 500 total points
ID: 9614106
Most likely you have not PARTITIONED and/or FORMATTED the drive.

1) If Win95/98/ME, run FDISK and create a partition.  In order to even potentially get the max. drive size you must use FAT32.  Once FDISK is finished, FORMAT the drive.

2) If Win2000/XP, open the DISK MANAGER in the Computer Management control panel.  Select the unallocated space on the drive there and tell it to create a partition.  I suggest NTFS.  After that, FORMAT the partition.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9614262
Hallo  dmurph88

Are you sure that your bios recognized this HDD properly? Check your bios if it can handle such a big HDD..

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9614295
Yes,, Luxana is right. Check with the manufacturer for a 120GB support. Maybe the BIOS is not properly recognizing the hard drive. Also, try using the latest version of fdisk. older  version of fdisk that came with Windows 98 may not recognize this hard drive. It is better to use the disk manager that came with the hard drive.

Cheers
Jony
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9614400
Also  have a look an HDD jupers. There should by option like from 120GB make just 32GB and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9614885
Too bad you "experts" can't read the question:

"The drive was recognized through Plug n Play, and is seen in Device Manager"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmurph88
ID: 9614901
Thank you all.  The first comment from jhance did the trick.  (easy on the sarcasm in comment 2, jhance....they are just trying to help)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9614932
It's well deserved sarcasm!  In order to be an effective expert you MUST read the question....  It's not useful to lead someone down a proverbial "rathole" chasing things that CANNOT be the solution.  If these experts persist in this, they serve only to confuse users rather than help.

The #1 rule for an expert is to read the question and ask for clarification if it is ambiguous...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fardler
ID: 9616949
Start~Run~diskmgmt.msc
Right click the appropriate drive, select create partition.
0