Solved

Sending same email over and over

Posted on 2003-10-24
10
306 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi all
We are using Exchange 5.5, SP3 and outlook 2000.
One of our friend send e-mail sent yesterday.
Today We got complain from receiver saying he has been receiving the same email from same person every 5-10 minutes and filling his mailbox. withing 2 days he received hundreds of same e-mail. I could not figure out what to do?

I don't have any clue also
Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:distant_memory
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9615945
I would look into the MTA. This utility is handy for fixing troublesome issues related tot he MTA. The MTA in 5.5 is known for it's problems...

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/en/55/help/default.asp?url=/exchange/en/55/help/documents/server/xmt04033.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9620367
0
 

Author Comment

by:distant_memory
ID: 9622736
Thanks guys
I tried both but still No luck.

Few days ago someone from other company send email to us saying one of their staff is receiving the same e-mail from one of our staff over and over.
Now I came to know that other company forwarded that email to the sender. Now one of our staff who sent that email 4-5 days ago is receiving the same e-mail over and over.

I am not sure whether there is fault in our side or other side.

Please help me.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9622982
If it's happening on both sides, hard to track. Check the repeat message, view the internet header on each message, see if the mail is actually being resent from their side. Check the date and timestamps. Post a couple of the headers here for viewing.

D

0
 

Author Comment

by:distant_memory
ID: 9625916
Here is the header
Where server.xxxxx.com is our domain
user@xxxxx.com sent e-mail to xyz@yyyyy.co.uk
xyz@yyyyy.co.uk was receiving the same mail over and over from user@xxxxx.com
Now they forwarded it back to the sender, user@xxxxx.com is receiving same email from user@xxxxx.com that was sent 4-5 days ago.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Received: from another.com (www.funmail.co.uk [212.62.7.9]) by Server..xxxxx.com with SMTP (Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service Version 5.5.2653.13)
 id VVPM9WMJ; Sun, 26 Oct 2003 23:03:57 -0000
Received: (qmail 21898 invoked from network); 26 Oct 2003 22:56:21 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO www-a28) (172.16.100.28)
  by qm-a01 with SMTP; 26 Oct 2003 22:56:21 -0000
Message-ID: <24399609.1067209136432.JavaMail.root@www-a28>
Mime-Version: 1.0
X-FunMail-size: 401776
X-Envelope-To: leehasnath@zzzzz.com
Delivered-To: xuid.c
Delivered-To: cleanheaders.c
Return-Path: lee@yyyyy.co.uk
X-Another-Peer-IP: 172.16.101.12
Received: from UNKNOWN(172.16.101.12), claiming to be "qm-a02.another.com"via SMTP by another.com, id smtpdG4TSjP; Sun Oct 26 22:56:20 2003
Received: (qmail 14945 invoked by uid 502); 26 Oct 2003 22:03:12 -0000
Delivered-To: xuid.c
Delivered-To: cleanheaders.c
X-Another-Peer-IP: 195.149.39.112
Received: from UNKNOWN(195.149.39.112), claiming to be "heraldwebsites.com"via SMTP by another.com, id smtpdrP5jWc; Sun Oct 26 22:03:06 2003
Received: from mail pickup service by heraldwebsites.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC; Sun, 26 Oct 2003 22:51:02 +0000
Received: from Server.xxxxx.com ([x.x.x.x] unverified) by heraldwebsites.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713); Wed, 15 Oct 2003 17:57:41 +0100
Received: by Server..xxxxx.com with Internet Mail Service (5.5.2650.10)id <4P7413BB>; Wed, 15 Oct 2003 16:54:24 +0100
From: USER <user@xxxxx.com>
To: USER <user@xxxxx.com>
Subject: cancellations -  M
Date: Wed, 15 Oct 2003 16:54:15 +0100
Importance: high
X-Priority: 1
X-Mailer: Internet Mail Service (5.5.2650.10)
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;boundary="----_=_NextPart_000_01C39334.99FC02A1"
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 15 Oct 2003 16:57:42.0359 (UTC) FILETIME=[72BA0E70:01C3933D]
X-RBL-Check: clear
 
This message is in MIME format. Since your mail reader does not understand
this format, some or all of this message may not be legible.
 
------_=_NextPart_000_01C39334.99FC02A1
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
 boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C39334.99FC02A1"
 

------_=_NextPart_001_01C39334.99FC02A1
Content-Type: text/plain;
 charset="iso-8859-1"
 
------_=_NextPart_001_01C39334.99FC02A1
Content-Type: text/html;
 charset="iso-8859-1"
 
------_=_NextPart_001_01C39334.99FC02A1--
 
------_=_NextPart_000_01C39334.99FC02A1
Content-Type: application/msword;
 name="Biog 2003.doc"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
 filename=" M Biog 2003.doc"
 
------_=_NextPart_000_01C39334.99FC02A1
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
 name=" photo.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
 filename=" photo.jpg"
 
------_=_NextPart_000_01C39334.99FC02A1
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
 name="paper.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
 filename="paper.jpg"
Content-ID: <875064415@15102003-0810>
 
------_=_NextPart_000_01C39334.99FC02A1--

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9626389
If I'm reading this right, you have more than one Exchange server with IMS, based on xxxxx.com being your domain. clarify this path for me:

"Received: from another.com (www.funmail.co.uk [212.62.7.9]) by Server.xxxxx.com with SMTP (Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service Version 5.5.2653.13)====who's server is this?

Received: from Server.xxxxx.com ([x.x.x.x] unverified) by heraldwebsites.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713); Wed, 15 Oct 2003 17:57:41 +0100=== is this your Windows 2000 front end?
Received: by Server..xxxxx.com with Internet Mail Service (5.5.2650.10)id <4P7413BB>; Wed, 15 Oct 2003 16:54:24 +0100====is this your server as well, and is it still on SP2 for Exchange? The version of the IMC is post-SP2

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:distant_memory
ID: 9626413
"Received: from another.com (www.funmail.co.uk [212.62.7.9]) by Server.xxxxx.com with SMTP (Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service Version 5.5.2653.13)====who's server is this?

server.xxxxx.com is our server.

Received: from Server.xxxxx.com ([x.x.x.x] unverified) by heraldwebsites.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713); Wed, 15 Oct 2003 17:57:41 +0100=== is this your Windows 2000 front end?

Yes

Received: by Server..xxxxx.com with Internet Mail Service (5.5.2650.10)id <4P7413BB>; Wed, 15 Oct 2003 16:54:24 +0100====is this your server as well, and is it still on SP2 for Exchange? The version of the IMC is post-SP2

I updated to SP4 yesterday.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 125 total points
ID: 9626914
First, go get the latest IMC patch, simply on principal:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/current.asp

After you apply this, run the performance optimizer on the server. do it after hours, it will have to stop all services. MS recommends that after you apply the Exchange service pack on a server running the IMC, that you run the perfopt tool to finalize the settings. No need to move anything, just run it.

D
0