Solved

Using Embedded Excel object to update Notes database.

Posted on 2003-10-24
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, looking for (solution or) code to move notes data to an embedded excel obj, let the user update the data, then move the data back to notes.

We have a super user that insists on updating some parent/child information in excel.  Rather than write all kinds of agents to handle all the tasks excel can do, like autofilter, etc. I'd like to use the excel embedded object in a formula script that displays the data from a the Notes parent_child.nsf in excel format to the user, then puts the updated data back.

Thanks much in advance!!

Bill  G
from Wisconsin


0
Comment
Question by:stanstan30
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 300 total points
ID: 9614191
Use NotesFX.  It is designed to easily share data between a document and the Excel sheet embedded in the document itself, or embedded in teh form the document uses.

The basics are that you declare ranges in Excel that match the Notes field names.

The Excel help fle actually contains references to using it with Lotus Notes this way.  (Well, it used to, I haven't checked if it is still there in more current versions.)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 9614203
You cannot show whole application in excel, but you can link the document data with Excel using Notes Field Exchange (ref Excel documentation ). This will enable you to transfer data between excel and notes.

There is similar question which I have given in detail explanation on to accomplish this, I will paste the link

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9614204
The other possibility is a standalone Excel file that has VBA macros that directly integrate with Notes.  If you know how to program LotusScript, yo more or less know VBA, and you more or less know how to use VBA to access Notes.  Look up COM in the Designer help.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9614237
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanstan30
ID: 9614535
Hey guys thanks for the fast response!
I would love to use Field Exchange (Notes F/X 2.0) but I'm having trouble finding it for download eval or puchace.  I checked IBM, Notes, Google and no luck on the product itself.  Does it come within a Suite or something am I missing?

Thanks,
Bill
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9614660
In Notes 5 it is built in, the excel app should support it that is all.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9614723
Open Designer help, go to Index

Scroll to OLE, expand it, and then expand subtop Exchanging Data under OLE

You wil find a document titled, "Exchanging data using NotesFX"
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanstan30
ID: 9615516
Excellent thanks, I'll check right away!
0