Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sorting a Linked List?

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Here is the "driver" code:

public class L1014d {

      public static void main (String args[]) {
            // construct a view
            L1014v v = new L1014v();
            L1014m m = new L1014m(v);
            v.printList();            
      } // main method

}

Here is the "view" code:

public class L1014v {

   public L1014n br; // base address of list
   
   public void printList() {
           L1014n ln;
           ln = br; // sets local node to base;
           if (ln != null) {
              do {
                     System.out.println("Node is currently: " + ln.value);
                     ln = ln.nodeRef;
              } while (ln != null);
           } else {
                  System.out.println("No value in the node!");
           }
   }
   
   
   public void setRef(L1014n lr) {
           br = lr; // set base address of s1
   }

}

Here is the "model" code:

public class L1014m {

   L1014n baseRef;
   L1014n holdRef;
   L1014v viewRef;
   
   public L1014m(L1014v lf) {
           L1014n baseRef = new L1014n();
           L1014n holdRef = baseRef;
           L1014v viewRef = lf;
           for (int i = 0; i < 1000; i++) {
                  holdRef.nodeRef = new L1014n();
                  holdRef = holdRef.nodeRef;
           }
           lf.setRef(baseRef);
   }

}

and, here is the "node" code:

public class L1014n {

   L1014n nodeRef;
   int value = (int) (Math.random()*10000);

}

My question is, how do I get the linked-list and sort on the value in the L1014n class, but not by swapping the L1014n's value but just the L1014n nodeRef?

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:cms_it_tlv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 400 total points
ID: 9614602
In this case it would probably actually be easier to just swap the values. However, if you want to swap the nodes themselves, you need to manage the linkages. Suppose you're doing something like a bubblesort, and find you need to swap the two elements a and b (which are both L1014n objects). You would also need to have retained a reference to the node that "points" to a (call it toa). You would then go about swapping them as follows:

L1014n tgt=b.nodeRef;
toa.nodeRef=b;
b.nodeRef=a;
a.nodeRef=tgt;

Now toa points to b, b points to a, and a points to the node that came after b; thus the two elements are swapped.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 9627911
Did that help?

If so, you should grade the answer.

If not, perhaps a clarifying question would help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10215383
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept imladris's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

objects
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0