[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

undoing a mv with *

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17

I followed some instructions for installing a spam filter that didn't work out.

I can undo most of what has been done ok, but I am not sure how to undo this:

mv /var/spool/mqueue/q*/* /var/spool/mqueue

because I don't know what role the *'s play.  

Would this have put all my users mail into one pile, or can I somehow undo it and recover things intact?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisAndrews
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 300 total points
ID: 9614414
Chris,
Afraid not, unless you've got backups.
All mails from sundirectories /var/spool/mqueue/q...  will have moved into the parent directory
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oumer earned 300 total points
ID: 9614504
say you have directories names q1 and q2 under mqueue directory, and there are files f1,f2,f3 in q1 and f3,f4,f5 in q2
So your command is translated like in pseudocode

mv [q1/f1 q1/f2 q1/f3 q2/f3 q2/f4 q1/f5] into mqueue dir

so what you will have finally under mqueue is f1, f2, f3 (one of them overwrites the other, depending on which one is called first, I am not sure, but most probably the f3 in q2 will overwrite the f3 copied from q1), f4 and f5.

In short, you will loose the directory information(the q* dirs) and you will just have files under mqueue, possibliy some overwriting the others depending whether there are files with the same name.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisAndrews
ID: 9615663

Thanks, I will pursue this from another angle then,

Chris
0