Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't delete print jobs on an HP printer que

Posted on 2003-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
29,639 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
On a XP workstation computer, we can't print to one network printer (we can to other network printers).

The printer we can't print to, has a number of jobs stuck in the print que - from other workstations.  They do not show these jobs, and they can print fine.

Nobody can delete these jobs.

I have uninstalled the network printer on this workstation and reinstalled it - no luck.

What do do next?
0
Comment
Question by:egascho
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 9615598
I've found a useful utility for completely resetting the local print spooler to default, cleaning all drivers\registry\ports etc from the local machine.  Might be useful for problem machine with strange printing problems.  Also might need to reboot to finish clearing everything.
 
This tool is part of the xp/2003 resource kit - cleanspl.exe

Try running this and see if it cures it.  You'll need to set up all printers on the workstation zapped.

Could also try a cold reset on the printer just for good measure.

Hope this helps
Cheers
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 500 total points
ID: 9666790
It is generally not a good idea to allow any network user to delete anything off the print queue. It is usually set so that people can only delete their own work from the queue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 9669938
Totally agree patrick, however if a printadmin uses cleanspl out of the resource kit it can give a totally clean PC to start afresh, just to make sure theres not a corrupt dll or something.

Cheers
G
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9670031
GRiTech - Thanks for that - patrickab
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9701164
Most generous as I didn't solve anything really - patrickab
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9701167
Most generous as I didn't solve anything really - patrickab
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 9701340
Yes but your information probably set egascho off on the right track......;o) I guess we'll never know unless egascho tells us more - Cheers G
0
 

Author Comment

by:egascho
ID: 9701464
Sorry didn't get back to you all.  The problem ended up being a print driver / issue and something to do with our changing our server IP addresses to the standard addressing scheme (which we did recently). I uninstalled the printers completely from servers and all machines, then reinstalled - now everything is working.  The XP 2003 tools "cleanspl.exe" did zap the printers on the workstation I first had trouble with.  But in the meantime everyone had problems, so I started from strach.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 9701512
Thanks for the feedback, glad you got it sorted - G
0