Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Controlling table content with links

Posted on 2003-10-24
12
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello

Is it possible to control the contents of a table within an html page with links and if so how?. I know you can control frame content but I wanted to change the information within a particular table when the viewing clicks on a menu link.

Thanks

Reidy

0
Comment
Question by:reidy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fozylet earned 152 total points
ID: 9614531
Use a div inside the table. Here is a sample code.

<html>
<head>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">
function swapText(obj) {    
obj.innerHTML = "Dynamic Content";
}    
</SCRIPT>
</head>
<body>
<table><tr><td>
<div id="dynCont">
Initial Text
</div>
</td></tr></table>

<a href=# onClick="javascript:swapText(dynCont)">Try Me!</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:apprenti
apprenti earned 148 total points
ID: 9614964
I think you need the quotes:

<html>
<head>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">
<!--
function swapText(obj) {    
document.getElementById(obj).innerHTML = "Dynamic Content";
}    
// -->
</SCRIPT>
</head>
<body>
<table><tr><td>
<div id="dynCont">
Initial Text
</div>
</td></tr></table>

<a href="javascript://" onClick="swapText('dynCont')">Try Me!</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 9615006
We are not passing a string, it is an object variable.
Putting quotes to it will change it to a string, i guess.
note that our javascript codes are differend and I use an object while you use the object name.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:reidy
ID: 9615410
Hello fozylet and apprenti

Thanks I got both of your scripts working ok but I can't seem to get the text to appear over multiply lines, basically I wanted to have scrollable text paragraphs within the table or even several images. I don't know if this is possible as I' new to html and javascript.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9615450
Have you tried moz.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9615460
...My copy of moz does not run fozylet's.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9615498
"Dynamic<br> Content"
+"More dynamic<br>Content"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 9615678
did not try moz... tested only on IE
getElementById is the recommended way to go, i think
0
 

Author Comment

by:reidy
ID: 10662678
yes I agree with the comment from mplungjan with regards to splitting the points
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10664712
So feel free to do it...
Please click split points above the entry field and follow instructions
0