Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regular user to run useradd?

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Ok. So I need to be able to setup a general account that users will login in with. This account will run a script that, basically, creates a user account for them on the machine. I know this isnt a very clean way of doing this, but bear with me.
So my question is, how can I setup permissions for this general account to be able to to run the useradd command without giving the account same access as ROOT? What would be the best way of doing this? Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:wauger
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 500 total points
ID: 9614445
sudo
Download and install sudo from www.sunfreeware.com
and configure it (with /usr/local/sbin/visudo) to allow that user to run the useradd command.
The entry will look something like:

user_name ALL = NOPASSWD: /sbin/useradd
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:durindil
durindil earned 500 total points
ID: 9615268
On Solaris 8 or 9 create an RBAC role with a user creation profile.  Then assign this role to the user account.  You can give granular root access this way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CadburyKat
ID: 10169576
chmod 4711 /usr/sbin/useradd
0