[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Perl pos and Solaris cut.

Posted on 2003-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm having trouble finding the equivilant of solaris cut in perl

I need to cut a string such as HSTNTXTXCA and grab the state character possition 5 and 6..

solaris equiv:

TID='HSTNTXBGFOMA'
STATE=`echo $TID|cut -c5-6`
0
Comment
Question by:Satalink
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ultimatemike earned 400 total points
ID: 9614444

Use substr.  it will return the specifified string that you're looking for.


use strict;

my $TID='HSTNTXBGFOMA';
my $state= substr($TID,  4, 2 );
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 9616824
Or use pattern match as this:

my $tt = "ddff33yy";
my ($s) = ($tt =~ /^\w\w\w\w(\w\w)/);
print "S=$s\n";


GT
0