Solved

2 NICs in one computer

Posted on 2003-10-24
11
194 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I'll start off with what works (:-)):
I have a 3 computer network (workgroup), each computer connected to a HUB all using Windows XP PRO. One of the computers has an internet connection and shares it.
(IPs are 168.0.0.1 up to 0.3) with the gateway set to 192.168.0.1.
Each computer can access all the shares on the others with no problem (no need for username/password, nothing).

Up to here everything is fine.

I got a new Laptop (also XP PRO), but I don't have a port where I wanted it. So I stuck in another NIC in 192.168.0.1 (my "main" computer), connected it with a crossed cable to the laptop (192.168.0.6 and also on the same workgroup).
All the computers can "Access" the shared folders of the laptop.
The laptop can PING all the others. But

Now the problem:
If on the laptop I enter a computer name, for example "\\main\" it doesn't find the computer. But if I enter the IP "\\192.168.0.1\" it finds the computer but asks me for a local username/password. If I enter that, I get access to the shared folder.
And - although in the "Network settings" it "sees" the shared internet connection - it doesn't find any internet site.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:a_rottem
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like a name resolution. I would enter the lan computer ip addresses in the lmhosts file on the new laptop. With workgroups you need to have the same username/password on all 4 of the computers so that it can use passthrough authentication. You are using ics on the dual homed computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_rottem
Comment Utility
I'll try the lmhosts file.
But, about the user/password : Up until now each computer actually had different user names using it and there was no problem...

Yes I'm using ICS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
Then make sure the guest account is enabled and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
In order to use ICS you need to setup the dualhoned computer as the dhcp server.



The ICS service is one implementation of Network Address Translation (NAT) that Windows 2000 uses. The ICS service automatically sets up a mini DHCP scope and a DNS Proxy service to enable clients on the private network to use ICS and get on the Internet.

The DHCP allocator and DNS Proxy services are not configurable in ICS and start as soon as the service is enabled. Because these services bind to the same TCP ports that a DDNS or DHCP server uses, ICS conflicts if these services are running.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timnorvel
Comment Utility
What is the IP address of the second NIC in the main computer?  Is that what the default gateway of the laptop is set to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_rottem
Comment Utility
ewtaylor: The guest account on each computer is enabled - that is how the other 3 computers are able to use each other's shares.
I don't fully understand what you said about the DNS:
Up till now, I had each computer have a static IP and set their gateway to the IP of the computer that has the internet connection.

That is also what I did with the laptop (I set up the laptop just as I did the other computers)

timnorvel: The second NIC in the main computer is set to the same IP as the first NIC as they are "binded" together - in XP when you bind 2 NICs they automatically (I can't change it) have the same IP.

BTW: I also tried not to bind them, and then I gave the second NIC the IP 10.0.0.1 and then also changed the IP on the laptop to 10.0.0.2 but then the laptop didn't have access to any of the other computers (except of course the "main" one...)

Thanks for your help up till now,
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_rottem
Comment Utility
OK update:

I wrote into the lmhosts and it helped the Name Resolution and for some odd reason also the Internet access

Now, for some reason though it still asks me for a user/password to access the other computers. I did some more "checking"
and it only asks for user/password when I access 2 out of 3 computers. Those computers have an administrator account with a password (for remote access).
But still, this shouldn't be something, because the other computers can access each other (the admin password is different on each computer, and the only other user on each of the computers is without a password)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
Recheck both the share and file permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Opera362
Comment Utility
Hi,

What are your network protocols? I saw a similar problem in Windows 2000 with TCP/IP and NetBeui both used with Microsoft Networks. When I tried to log from that computer to another,user/pass were asked. But the other computers could log on that computer without any problems.

But, just before of that, to bypass completely the software configuration, have you tried connecting the laptop directly to the hub just for testing if all works well? If yes, maybe XP in 192.168.0.1 has routing disabled, or if you use Xp's built-in ICF then you probably will have to allow ICMP packets (for DNS to work from Laptop, probably).

And, I think the test you did unbinding the two NICs is invalid, because you tested with different subnets (192.168.x.x and 10.x.x.x).

My suggestions in brief:
* Test directly with HUB
* Check NetBeui + TCP/IP combination (if needed, unbind one of those from the Microsoft Network)
* Test unbinding the two NICs, but use the same subnet:
    - IP1: 192.168.0.1
    - IP2: 192.168.0.11
    - Laptop IP: 192.168.0.6 it's fine (put 192.168.0.11 as default gateway)
* Check allowing ICMP packets (if ICF is enabled)

Good luck!

BTW: 168.0.0.1 - 168.0.0.3 was a typo, wasn't it? I suppose you mean 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.3
0