Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN 98 Second Edition - Start up problem

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi experts,

I have a serious problem:

When I start the english part of my partition I get the error message:

Explorer

This program has performed an illigal operation ...

After closing this nothing else happens.

I have the following applications installed and they were running correctly before. I need them all:

- PWS
- NIS and NAV (Virus)
- IE
- Netscape Navigator
- Font page 2000
and others.

The problem first occured when I was trying to access my web through opening it with front page not with the normal filepath, but with the local host address:

Not: c:/MyWeb/webroot
But: http://MyWeb

This is how I display pages in my browsers. I mean "http://MyWeb". But then somehow the PWS stoped working correctly. So I tried to restart the computer about 5 times, but the PWS didn't start working anymore. Then after start up I get the message I described above.

Safe mode can be turned on, but then the same error message appears.

What do I have to do start my computer?
After starting my computer, what do I have to do?
Do I have to reinstall something?
What application do I have to reintall? How?
What happens to my data on the harddisk?

I am not very good at installing software. Please give me exact instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:beni_luedi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9615276
Check this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=188867

try suggestions here

Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 2000 total points
ID: 9615322
hi:

Go to Start > Run and type SFC and click OK.

Also, ur virus definistion is up to date? hv u try to scan it?

---

IF still no luck,

restore a backup copy of the Windows 98 (backup up ur data first, just in case...)

-Start your computer, press and hold CTRL, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Windows 98 Startup menu. If you are running Windows Me, start your computer with the startup disk.
At the MS-DOS prompt, type cd\windows\command, and then press ENTER. Where windows is the name of the folder in which Windows is installed.


-At the C: prompt, type scanreg /restore, and then press ENTER.
Select the previous registry you want to restore, and then press ENTER.NOTE: A properly working registry has the word "Started" next to the date.


-When you receive notification that you restored a properly working registry, press ENTER to restart your computer


q
0
 

Author Comment

by:beni_luedi
ID: 9619056
Hi experts,

I followed the instruction of qfren. And it worked well. But since I have some open questions I would like to ask them and then split the points if necessary. qfren will get the main portion anyway. The questions are related to the problem above:

1. What did I do with the command "scanreg/restore"?

2. There was a website mentionned with the name: http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
There where 2 kinds of disks displayed for download (for Windows 98SE). "OEM" and "Custom No Ramdrive".

Which one would I need if I would need it?
Can I create a floppy disk like this by myself?
Does this floppy disk contain basically the same files like when I used the command scanreg/restore before? Just with the difference that the files come form the harddisk and not the floppy.

3. I have NIS and NAV (Norton). To solve this problem could I have been using my NAV Rescue disks?

Thanks again for all the answers.

BL :o)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9619325
1 visit this links...

  http://www.computerhope.com/scanregh.htm#01
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q183/8/87.ASP&NoWebContent=1
 http://www.webdev.net/wabi/Win98RegistryBackup.htm

2. not sure what u ask for,but if u wan to create windows 98 Start up disk using floopy disk urself,
Go to Start->Setting->Control Panel->Add/Remove Program.
Choose Start Up Disk 's tab....


3 sorry, i never use that NAV Rescue disks before so dont know how to answer it....


q
0