Solved

How to create batch file that reconnects a network drive with username and pasword?

Posted on 2003-10-24
13
761 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I create a batch file that reconnects a network drive with username and pasword so the user just click in a shortcut?

I'm using XP Pro with Citrix Metaframe remote access software which does not save my settings after log off.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffbon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9614357
NET USE DriveLetter: \\ComputerNmeOrIP\ShareName /USER:UserName PasswordValue

E.g.,

net use d: \\MYDELLSERVER\MYDOCUMENTS /USER:QWALETEE superD00per
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 9614370
Alternative: If the resource is located on a computer/domain with an account and password thatmatches your Citrix Windows login username and password, then Windows (on Citrix) will most likely present the credentials automatically, and since they match, no prompt appears.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9615265
Yah, but the problem with doing this is you have your password in clear text in a bat file.  My security admin personality cringes at the thought... ;)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9621394
What on earth?!  SineOn did NOT give any sort of answer, just an "FYI!"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9621735
That's true.  And my comment was regarding using a batch file shortcut.  Not being a Citrix Expert, it may be that the alternative qwaletee presented would be secure, or reasonably so.  

Can you please either reassign points or explain how I got a grade A answer on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbon
ID: 9622278
How do you reassign points?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9623234
Post a request in the general Community Support topic area.  A moderator will help you out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 9637477
I know I dont like having plain text for passwords also, I cringe along with you.  All depends on who has access to your computer, and how big a threat is possible.  I know at my work place simply hiding files, or placing them in a folder named anything that wouldnt make you think its their could work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9637680
.... until you get that ONE user that knows enough to be dangerous, and might get P.O.'d at the company for some reason.

The biggest threat is from within.  That's what all of the conventional wisdom points to.

Even then, you get someone that plants a backdoor and looks around for a net use command, and you're toast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbon
ID: 9637961
I requested reassignment of points.

Sorry guys...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9637991
Well, that's why I sugegsted using "matching" login id/password for the client PC and teh share.  That way, depending on WIndows version and configuration, it may not need any password prompt.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9638161
Reassignment of points supported on the "losing" end - qwaletee gave the closest answer for you.
0