Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I run multiple commands a one time and hide the cmd window?

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How can I run this command mutiple times in a loop without waiting for the previous command to complete.  And how do I hide the cmd window?

findfile = FindFirstFile("*.*",&finddata);
    while(FindNextFile(findfile,&finddata))
    {
       if((finddata.dwFileAttributes!=FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY) && (strcmp(finddata.cFileName,"..")!=0) && (strcmp(finddata.cFileName,".")!=0))
       {
                  strcpy(fileName,finddata.cFileName);

                        strcpy(command,engine);
                        strcat(command, optionFilePath);
                        strcat(command, "\\");
                        strcat(command,fileName);
                        strcat(command, "\"");
                  
                        SetCurrentDirectory(djEnginePath);

                        system(command);
                        
                        SetCurrentDirectory(optionFilePath);


                  MoveOptionFile(archivedPath, fileName);
       }
    }
      FindClose ( findfile);
0
Comment
Question by:RowdyOne078
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mnashadka
mnashadka earned 1000 total points
ID: 9614474
If you don't need to wait for the process to execute, you can use CreateProcess to create a process and not wait for the results:
STARTUPINFO si;
si.cb = sizeof si;
PROCESS_INFORMATION pi;
CreateProcess(NULL, command, NULL, NULL, FALSE, NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS, NULL, directory, &si, &pi);

If you need to know when the processes are done, you can use WaitForSingleObject or WaitForMultipleObjects with the hProcess HANDLE that's returned in the PROCESS_INFORMATION struct (pi in my example).  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 9614543
You could use

DWORD ExecuteAsyncHidden   (   LPSTR   pszCmd)
{
   STARTUPINFO         si;
   PROCESS_INFORMATION pi;

   BOOL                bRes;

   DWORD               dwCode  =   0;

   MSG                 msg;

   ZeroMemory  (   &si,    sizeof  (   STARTUPINFO));

   si.cb           =   sizeof  (   STARTUPINFO);
   si.dwFlags      =   STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
   si.wShowWindow  =   SW_HIDE;

   bRes    =   CreateProcess   (   NULL,
                                   pszCmd,
                                   NULL,
                                   NULL,
                                   TRUE,
                                   NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
                                   NULL,
                                   NULL,
                                   &si,
                                   &pi
                               );

   GetExitCodeProcess  (   pi.hProcess,    &dwCode);

   CloseHandle (   pi.hProcess);
   CloseHandle (   pi.hThread);

   return  (   dwCode);
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9614551
Oops, remove the line

GetExitCodeProcess  (   pi.hProcess,    &dwCode);

:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyOne078
ID: 9614701
thank you very much
0