Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

http/1.0

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need code for http/1.0.The code should be in
c or c++ to be compiled by gcc.From where i can get that ?
0
Comment
Question by:rajivkr_iiita
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 375 total points
ID: 9614411
Apache.  That's it.  You get the whole web server, source code and all.  Look for an old version if you want something relatively simple.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9614426
Or are you looking for code that retrieves from HTTP?  That's incredibly easy -- you open a socket on port 80 to whatever host you want, and issue basic HTTP headers:

GET /relativeUrlPath HTTP/1.0
HOST: UsuallyDoesNotMatter

Then a black line, and wait for response.  You can add other headers if you like, but they are not typically needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivkr_iiita
ID: 9614438
I need code for server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9614475
As qwaletee said Apache is the server - download it from http://httpd.apache.org/download.cgi
0