Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Black Icons

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
At the moment my desktop has black icons ! I tried using the Large Icons feature but the black spaces just get larger.

If I click right click the destop and select referesh, the icon images appear for about 1 second and then turn black.

I did a virus scan and found nothing.

0
Comment
Question by:hansw77041
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9614601
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9614608
try doing these things:


first do this:

control panel>display>effects>check the use large icon box>apply>ok.Go to desktop then go right back and uncheck the box. This resets ShellIconCache,

 if it doesn't work try this:

Go to my computer>tools on the top >folder options>view tab>check the circle beside show hidden files>apply>ok. Then go start>search>for files and folders>type ShellIconCache(capitalize S,I and C on ShellIconCache)>when it displays in the right pane>right click on it and when the properties box appears click delete>restart the computer. Windows will rebuild the ShellIconCache file.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9614647
sunray:

I dont think you need to use any third party s/w for this. It is a ShellIconCache issue and can be resolved withing Windows. I have done that before as suggested in my previos comment.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hansw77041
ID: 9615236
Tried the powertools, however it did not install and the help file that comes with it is classic Windows help file...... does not explain how to install power tools.

As I wrote in my question I have already tried the Large Icons trick and it produces Large black Icons.

I tried the delete ShellIconCache and rebooted..... Still have black icons.

I could see problems coming, when first thing this morning icons were faded to almost no color.

hansw
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9618362
Try updating your video drivers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hansw77041
ID: 9618391
Delete the ShellIconCache and re-boot... several times and slowly the icons beging to appear....
Once is not enough !


0