Solved

Setting up sharing

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I am setting up Windows 2000 server with terminal services for my network.  What is the best way to create shares so that each user will have his own private folder that no one but him and the administrator can acess.  And by user I mean people that don't log on locally, but are acessing from their windows 2000 and windows 98 machines.  

0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9614721
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkoehler-mpr
ID: 9614766
What are you trying to accomplish?

Q.
1. Give each user their own shared folder on the Terminal Server
2. Give each user folders only they (and administrators) can access.

A.
1. Set up a script to create shares based upon usernames in their profile.
2. Their profile should be something only they or other administrators can access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 9615140

The shares I am having trouble with are the shares for uses who DO NOT log in.  For mobile uses that are here once or twice a week.  When they log in, they are not loggin into our domain.  What is the best way to create folders that only they can acess.  

For example if I create a network share that only they have acess to the local users can still browse to the drive and acess the files.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkoehler-mpr earned 250 total points
ID: 9616028
Create a folder called shared on your server

Create a folder for each user in this directory

Set the NTFS permissions (Remove Inherit from Parent, Remove Everyone, add the user and domain admins, Replace permissions on all child objects)

Share either the shared folder (if your users can figure out how to find their own folders) or the individual folders.  Share permissions are unnecessary; the NTFS permissions for the directory will secure the files.
0