[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File Size Increased...???

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi..

We Are using Lytec a medical Billing Software...Which Uses Pervasive as its database..

We Have recently Converted Our Lytec 2001 to Lytce XE...

The size of some of the files tripled...


example...

File A
                                                Old Structure                                          New Structure
Record length                             892                                                      1105        


With The Number of records remaining the same..

The Size of the Files trippled

Before  220 MB..Now 660 Mb..

any suggestions on this...



0
Comment
Question by:mikkilineni
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 9615787
That's  pretty significant increase.  How many records are in the table?  I created a table with an 1105 byte record, addeded 12,000 records and my table was only 880 KB.
Also, what happens if you rebuild the data file? Does the size drop?    
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mikkilineni
ID: 9627400
I have 450000 records..
No when i rebuild  the file size doesn't Drop...
and the reseller says its Normal..But i don't belive him..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 9627514
Can you post a BUTIL-STAT of the file?  If the reseller says it's normal, then that's possible.  Especially if a rebuild didn't help.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 375 total points
ID: 9628671
THe most likely reasons for that significant an increase:

(1)  Page size:  In Btrieve, the default page size id 4096 bytes.  With the old structure, 4 records would fit per page.  The new only allows 3 records per page.  Automatic increase of +33 percent

(2) Indexes:  If there were a significant number of indexes added, this could easily add to the table size.  As a (bad) example, I have seen a reasonably large table with 20+ indexes go from about 700K to about 2MB just by adding indexes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 10588445
Lytec de-compressed the data files in the XE version. They were told that this would not affect the performance by Pervasive. However, this slowed down the reporting process in many cases. In the new 2004 version ther compressed the data files again. The file size that you are seeing is probably due to the de-compression
0