Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Parsing a RichText Box like a file?

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am trying to parse email. I have created a richtext box that allows me to drag and drop an email file over it and the email appears in the RichText Box. I want to be able to step through that RichText Box line by line and parse it. Can I use similar commands for stepping through a file to step through the RichText Box? Here is the code that I used to drag and drop the email file into the RichText Box.

private void Form1_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{          
this.richTextBox1.DragEnter += new System.Windows.Forms.DragEventHandler(this.richTextBox1_DragEnter);  
this.richTextBox1.DragDrop += new System.Windows.Forms.DragEventHandler(this.richTextBox1_DragEnter);  
this.richTextBox1.AllowDrop = true;
}

private void richTextBox1_DragEnter(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.DragEventArgs e)  
{  
if (((DragEventArgs)e).Data.GetDataPresent(DataFormats.Text))  
     ((DragEventArgs)e).Effect = DragDropEffects.Copy;
 
else  
     ((DragEventArgs)e).Effect = DragDropEffects.None;  
}
 
private void richTextBox1_DragDrop(object sender, DragEventArgs e)  
{  
richTextBox1.LoadFile((String)e.Data.GetData("Text"), System.Windows.Forms.RichTextBoxStreamType.RichText);  
}

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kingjamez
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smitty22 earned 500 total points
ID: 9615618
You can use RichTextBox's Lines property to get a string array of the lines currently in the text box.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zrh
zrh earned 500 total points
ID: 9618785
You can do something like:

StringReader sr = new StringReader(richTextBox1.Text);

StringReader is a descendant of System.IO.TextReader, so that might be what you want.

However, in your richTextBox1_DragDrop event instead of using the LoadFile method, you could open the file yourself using a StreamReader, and parse while writing it to the RichTextBox.
That might give you better performance for larger files, so that you don't have to *essentially* read them twice.

Hope that helps,
ZRH
0