Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing the URL displayed in the addess bar

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can you change the value of a URL displayed in the Address bar of a browser (i.e. to display another url of your choice rather thant the real one). I realise this is bad practise for all sorts of reasons, but I am told it still needs to be done.

Flashtin
0
Comment
Question by:flashtin
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 200 total points
ID: 9614962
Well, here's one way:

<frameset cols="100%,*">
  <frame name="contents" src="mypage.html">
  <frame name="hidden">
</frameset>

Cal the frameset page, instead of the internal page.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9618689
You don't need the hiiden frame this works, the frames page url shows up.

<frameset cols="100%,*">
  <frame name="contents" src="http://google.ca">
</frameset>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9618697
sorry this

<frameset>
  <frame name="contents" src="http://google.ca">
</frameset>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9618704
ps.  I am not trying to steal points here George was first, just pointing it out.
0