Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unexplained lockups in windows 2k with p4 3.06 1gig of ram

Posted on 2003-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
This has me puzzled... I have a user that is running win2k prof. The computer will pause for no apparent reason. I have looked at the task manager to see if there was any process using any cpu time but nothing idle process other than the odd 5-10 cpu hit when the mouse is moved in rapid movements but thats it. I have ran performance monitor counters on the ram and cpu to see if anything bumps to a high value but nothing out of the ordinary. One of the only counters that does concern me though is page faults when the lockup occurs bumps up to 3000 or so. Is this possibly bad stick of ram there are two 512 sticks in the machine. I plan on taking one out and see if the user is able to use the machine and no lockups occur. Your thoughts and suggestions.

Thank-You in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TroyHrehirchuk
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 9614991
Could you post all specs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TroyHrehirchuk
ID: 9615092
Pentium 4 non hyperthreaded 3066 mhz 1gig of DDR ram asus p4p800 with windows 2k installed running in a domain environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9615130
hi:

have u try to run a RAM memory test  www.memtest86.com or www.simmtester.com?
try to reseat them.....

go to this sites to scan for virus...

Online virus scan:
Symantec (norton)

http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com


Ad Aware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Run SpyBot
http://spybot.eon.net.au/index.php?lang=en&page=download

HijackThis
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 


If still no luck,

Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;268106

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175


q

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TroyHrehirchuk
ID: 9615187
qfren your answer if very generic for the type of situation. I have done the above and refuse to do an inplace installation of w2k for one they don't work and cause more havok with the rest of the OS after the fact. I want to try and avoid reinstalling becuase there is no ghost image created for this computer as yet.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9616089
What is the computer doing? is it a server? How often does it lock up and for how long? Do you have any power management enabled i.e. could the harddisk be put into suspend mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TroyHrehirchuk
ID: 9616532
ewtaylor The machine is a workstation in the enginering dept. I can load programs and what knot no problem but every once and a while it will lock the taskbar and you cannot click on it to get either the task manager or close/switch to programs from the taskbar. I can ctrl alt del and bring up task manager from there. windows key and "R" will bring up the run command but anything to do with the task bar is locked then after about 4 or 5 minutes it will unlock and you can continue the motherboard is a p4c800 (not deluxe).

Thank-you in advance
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 600 total points
ID: 9616710
Does it have all the servicepacks and critical updates?
0