Solved

Access XP: Msgbox Line Break

Posted on 2003-10-24
17
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-05
Is there an easy way to break a message into separate lines? In Access 97, I used this... but it didn't translate to XP.

msgbox "You selected a Warehouse number.@*This is only for Projects that will be stored at either the DMC or the MacAdams Group, LLC. DMC items require a unique 6 Digit eShip number.@"
0
Comment
Question by:tokerblue
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 25 total points
ID: 9615010
Hey tokerblue!

I use:  
  "String" & vbcrlf & "Value" & vbcrlf & "LINE BREAKS"

vbcrlf is the builtin constant for Chr(13) & chr(10)

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tokerblue
ID: 9615096
Jack,

I'm not very good when it comes to this. Can you show me how it would break in code?

For example:
Line 1 here
Line 2 here
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9615117
points still go to Jack ...

"Line 1 Here" & vbCrLf & "Line 2 Here"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9615136
Press {CTRL}{G}
in the immediate window type
?"String" & vbcrlf & "Value" & vbcrlf & "LINE BREAKS"
press return/enter

then type
?"Line 1 Here" & vbcrlf & "Line 2 Here"
press return/enter

same, same, only the strings have changed to protect the innocent.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tokerblue
ID: 9615186
One more quick question. Is there a way to make the first line bold?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9615218
nope ... you would need to make your own form to do that.

steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tokerblue
ID: 9615240
No big deal. It was a question more for curiosity's sake. In Access 97, it automatically made the first line bold and the rest of the lines in normal type.

Much thanks for your quick help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9615272
tokerblue:  

Will it be your policy on future questions to get the answer to your question and then ask another and award to the second answer???  

Just curious.  If so I can save my time by bypassing your questions in favor of answering questions on other threads.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9615362
jack ... please see the post coming soon to your neighborhood ... I feel partly responsible for jumping into a question you had well in hand

steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tokerblue
ID: 9616898
jadedata, this was my fault. I just realized that I awarded the points to stevbe by accident. I meant to award them to you. I'll correct this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9617021
I would consider a Split with Steve to be most appropriate as he always has excellent input to provide.
I thank you for reconsidering this matter.  Some questioners would just blow it off.  You are a gentleman (i think) and a scholar.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9617029
and I always like working with Steve on questions anyways.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tokerblue
ID: 9617055
What really sucks is that I've been on this board for a long time and should have noticed. I think the biggest problem is that this is the second day I'm seeing this new format for the board. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9617071
It took everyone a while to get used to.
Again, thank you for you re-consideration on this, please split with Steve.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gwgaw
ID: 9619032
Actually, you can make the first line bold. Try this.

Private Sub Command0_Click()
Dim stMsg As String
Dim lgRet As Long
stMsg = "First line in bold.@But not this line." & vbCrLf & "And this line.@"
lgRet = FormatMsgBox(stMsg, vbInformation, "Microsoft Access")
End Sub

Public Function FormatMsgBox(Prompt As String, Buttons As VbMsgBoxStyle, Title As String) As VbMsgBoxResult
Dim stMsg As String
stMsg = "MsgBox(""" & Prompt & """, " & Buttons & ", """ & Title & """)"
FormatMsgBox = Eval(stMsg)
End Function

gaw
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9651879
tokerblue: Thanx for the question.
0