Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ Builder

Posted on 2003-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

I'm a novice.

I want to read two pairs of values from a simple file (that can be positive or negative) to determine which are the lowest and highest. The file is just that, a series of values, however teh first one is an x co-ordinate and the second a y co-ordiante.

I have some code that works for a single value, how do I mod it for two.

points=0;
  maxheight = 0;
  while (file1>>height){
   points++;
   if (height>maxheight)
     maxheight=height;
     }
  file1.close();
    }

This code extracts one value for height and determines the max value. teh file I am looking at detemines heading.

I know this is scandously overpriced in terms of points, but I need help and we're thick in th UK. And yes, it's a college assignment ........

Madoc




0
Comment
Question by:madoc
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9615419
Hi madoc,

so what does you file look like?

<x> <y>
 
or

<x>
<y>
<x>
<y>
<x>
<y>
...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9615462
madoc,

> I have some code that works for a single value, how do I mod it for two.

  #include <limits.h>

  int width;

  points = 0;
  maxheight = INT_MIN;
  maxwidth = INT_MIN;
  minheight = INT_MAX;
  minwidth = INT_MAX;
  while ( (file1>>height) && (file1>>width) )
  {
    points++;
    if ( height > maxheight )
       maxheight = height;

    if ( height < minheight )
       minheight = height;

    if ( width > maxwidth )
       maxwidth = width;

    if ( width < minwidth )
       minwidth = width;
  }
 
  file1.close();


Hope that helps,
Dex*
0