Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External Firewire Hard Drive locking up machine

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have added an external firewire hard drive to my RedHat 9 machine.  I was hoping to use this with rsync in order to perform nightly backups of my important data.  While I was able to get the drive up and running without a problem, I am having issues copying files to it.  Since the drive is empty, I wanted to copy over all the data first, this is about 70 gigs worth.  The copy started off fine, but after about 10 minutes, my entire machine locks up.  After a reboot, the drive was up and some of the data there.  I again tried to copy over files, and the same thing happened.  

It seems like I can copy small files over to it without a problem, but if I do a bulk load of files, it will lock up the system after a while.  I have ran up2date on the machine, and running all the lastest RH stuff.

I took the firewire card and drive to a windoz machine and everything copies back and forth without a problem, so I am leaning to RH.  Just not sure what else to look at for a fix.

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:freemancr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
ID: 9620279
can you post the output of
>tail -f /var/log/messages
>dmesg
>lsmod

(you'lll need to run them as root)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 375 total points
ID: 9624772
have you try using the tar for your backup??

tar -zcvf /path/to/your/firewire/disk/backup.tar.gz /path/to/your/backupdata

try read the man page of  tar 'man tar' to get more info abt tar and here http://www.tldp.org/LDP/solrhe/Securing-Optimizing-Linux-RH-Edition-v1.3/chap29sec306.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
ID: 9686682
Have you solved your problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
ID: 10179876
Are you using a firewire PC card or onboard?
What sort of firewire interface do you have - chip type?

Have you tried downloading latest ieee drivers from your distro vendor?

Accept an answer please :)
0