?
Solved

Creating static routes in RHL9

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Newbie question...

Just got our routing tables set right in our lab. Need these routes to be static. Can you tell me how to set these routes to be permanent so that they won't go away during reboot?

Our routing tables for our two RHL9 servers look like this...

GOLDCOIN

207.192.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
207.192.75.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
192.168.10.0 trojan.thompson 255.255.255.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
192.168.75.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0 0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default goldcoin.thompson 0.0.0.0 UG 0.0.0 eth1

TROJAN

207.192.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
207.192.75.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
192.168.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
192.168.75.0 goldcoin.thompson 255.255.255.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default Trojan.thompson 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:ConnieCA
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 252 total points
ID: 9625335
Have a look here http://lartc.org/howto/index.html may help :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mbarbos
mbarbos earned 248 total points
ID: 9627632
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lazykoder
ID: 10160967
you can store all the commands that you used to setup this whole routing table in a bash script, like:

---code----
#!/bin/bash

route add ....
route add ....

----code----

and then call this script from your /etc/rc.d/rc.local script. This is an easier way to do it if u r not comfortable with modifying the system config files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:osamaz
ID: 10558675
you can just put the commands in /etc/rc.local and the routes will be there just add lines like these
/sbin/route add ......
at the end of rc.local
0