Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

classpath newbie question... HELP HELP HELP

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

   I have successfully deployed several ejbs and my servlet use them. but my servlet cannot locate their home interfaces. Where should these class files(i.e. home class, remote interface class...etc)  be resided so that servlet can see them????

thanks.
stephen
0
Comment
Question by:zollen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egorelik
ID: 9616940
These classes should reside in any of the locations specified in weblogic classpath in weblogic start script.

What Weblogic version are you using ?

Eugene Gorelik
0
 

Author Comment

by:zollen
ID: 9616977
weblogic 8.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:zollen
ID: 9617564
When I included all home, remote class files into the classpath, I got the following warming message while starting the server.
========================================

<Oct 24, 2003 5:49:45 PM PDT> <Warning> <EJB> <BEA-010001> <While deploying EJB 'BoyEJB', class com.oasis.risk.ejbs.family.BoyEJB was loaded from the system classpath. As a result, this class cannot be reloaded while the server is running. To prevent this behavior in the future, make sure the class is not located in the server classpath.>


It suggest all ejb class files should not be included in any of the system classpath. Where should these files be placed so that they are visible to servlets.....????????????
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 200 total points
ID: 9618123
You should put the files inside WEB-INF\classes directory (including relevant package names, etc.) in your WAR file.
0