Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Target _parent not working in form

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
3,451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
test.cfm:

<a href="searchTest1.cfm" target="_blank">search</a>

searchTest1.cfm:

<form action="records.cfm" method="post" target="_parent">
<input type="submit" value="Search">
</form>

Problem: The form should open up in test.cfm when you hit submit....but it doesn't.  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jkellum
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9615644
I'm not sure why that doesn't work, but you could try this:

<form action="records.cfm" method="post"
   onsubmit='if(opener.name="")opener.name="theParent";this.target=opener.name;return true;'>
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 2000 total points
ID: 9615664
you can in the target window write:

<script>
window.name="somename"
</script>

and then in the form:

<form action="records.cfm" method="post" target="somename">
<input type="submit" value="Search">
</form>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 9616119
what is happening? Please detail
0