Solved

svchost.exe using up all the CPUs resouces

Posted on 2003-10-24
10
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When I restart my pc, I see a DOS command screen that flashes really quick as if something is being executed...then it goes away.  Once the computer is started I notice that its moving real slow.  When you go into task manager you see 4 instances of svchost.exe running, but there will be one in particular thats using like 93% of the computer's resouces which is slowing the computer down.  If I click that process and end it, the computer will go back to functioning properly.  I know that its possible to have more than one instance of svchost.exe running, but I dont think its normal for one to be taking all the computer resources and slowing the pc down.

My first thought was it must be a virus, and I called Norton who walked me through several tasks, and they said that from what I've told them its not a virus...so my question you all is what is it then???  And how can I get this to stop happening.
0
Comment
Question by:NostawJ
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9615697
Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon and Hijack This and Browser Hijack Blaster
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

Hijack This | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9615721
Download one of these and use it to disable all startup items. Then if the problem desists then one of those items is the culprit you will just need by a process of elimination to find which one it is.

MSCONFIG for Win 2000
http://www.insideproject.com/showguide.cfm?guideid=31
http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip

StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html

StartStop
http://www.tfi-technology.com/downloads.htm

AutoRuns
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/misc.shtml#autoruns

Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
and
StartupMonitor
http://www.mlin.net/StartupMonitor.shtml
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9616386
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:K_2K
ID: 9616924

Did you recently change you HOSTS file or LMHOSTS file?  
Did you recently install an add blocker or parental control?

Does it stop taking lots of resources after 3 to 10 minutes?

If any program has added massive amounts of info to any list that needs to be validated before access to the internet is granted, you computer may mistakingly think you want that list parsed and ready to use the internet as much or more than you want the rest of what's on your computer.

Much of this can be sped up with better organization or consolidation.  I ran a script a while back to read my hosts file and put many names on one line in the new HOSTS file that was doing this for me.  The lag time is less than a tenth of what it was, and all the same sites are still blocked.

I'll try to remember to look for it for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 9617298
Well, its your antivirus! Do you have the latest patchs for windows on your computer?  we just pushed macfee 7.0 coporate wide and i say 87% of the pc's we pushed to had that problem, also they had framework running wihch is a auto update service. Verify again with your anitvirus software company or remove your norton and see if it makes a diff.

Resus.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9617674
Hmm iteresting I wonder what in the AV would cause this. I have been running Norton for years and it never caused a problem like this for me. Prehaps it has somthing to do with the way it configres.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:K_2K
ID: 9618556
I agree with you Crazy,  especially since he's already worked with Norton to check that angle.

There was one MS security update a couple months ago that caused a similar problem specifically with breaking an AV access function, and was quickly pulled until fixed.  That would no longer be a problem since he's updated Windows in the last 2 months.

SVCHOSTS is network, so we're in the right forest, we just need to bark up a different tree, I think.

2K
(\o/)
0