Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 issue ~~~URGING~~~

Posted on 2003-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

There is a computer in my office which has win2000.

It does not allow downloading, even if I try to change the date/time.  It says somthing like "you need proper privilege to do it...."

I try to change the user/account....it asks administrator password......


help.....
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9616145
ARE YOU A STUDENT HIS TEATCHER ASKED HIM ??

I DOUBT THAT YOU ARE IN THE CLASS NOW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9616283
I guess you are not helpping at all...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9616328
Have you tried pressing enter?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9616334
I tried already...

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9616444
You might want to try logging on to this computer using the LOCAL administrator account and put the user who uses this computer normally in the powerusers group. See if it works then.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9616456
this box is not on the network at all.....if the local admin pass is unknown, then it is doomed, right?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9616480
You can easely change the local admin password from a bootdisk.

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor, Bootdisk
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

LucF

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1560 total points
ID: 9616521
It's a common problem: people not knowing the administrator password.
http:Q_20723476.html <= Here's the big list.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620495
ThanQ
0