Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with Oracleservice

Posted on 2003-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi

my OracleServiceVis is not staritng automtically
In services it show automatic but i am doing manual startup and after that  it shows OracleServiceVIS - Started

but in SQL promot when in give Userid & password it shows some errors

ORA-01034: ORACLE NOT AVAILABLE
ORA-27101: SHARED MEMORY REALM DOES NOT EXIST

could u give a solution how to start the my OracleServiceVIS

skdasari
0
Comment
Question by:skdasari
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9616289
Ok, skdasari:
I think this will work for you:

in the Dos command line (follow step by step strictly)

C:\>ORADIM -DELETE -SID VIS

then go back to the windows Services applet , make sure the OracleServiceVIS is gone.

then go back to the DOS window:

C:>ORADIM -NEW -SID VIS -INTPWD oracle -STARTMODE a -PFILE=d:\oracle\visdb\8.1.7\dbs\InitVIS.ORA

then your service will automatically start.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:skdasari
ID: 9616501
hI

this
C:>ORADIM -NEW -SID VIS -INTPWD oracle -STARTMODE a -PFILE=d:\oracle\visdb\8.1.7\dbs\InitVIS.ORA

is not working it shows
DIM-00003 a argument is missing for parameter
could u tell me what is that

skdasari
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9616510
sorry, use this:

C:>ORADIM -NEW -SID VIS -INTPWD oracle -STARTMODE a -PFILE d:\oracle\visdb\8.1.7\dbs\InitVIS.ORA
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 9616519
Did you try opening command prompt and typing following:

set ORACLE_SID=VIS
sqlplus user/password
0
 

Author Comment

by:skdasari
ID: 9616877

Seazodiac

i have done the above one

in services applet it shows STARTING

what is the next step to do
do i need to reboot the system or any futher steps

skdasari
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 2000 total points
ID: 9616891
that's good.
Wait until it fully started.

Just wait. In Windows, it usully is slow to start.

Now you are back on track. Congratulation!!!

remember to assign the points though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skdasari
ID: 9617000
Hi

Seazodiac

OracleServiceVIS  -  STARTED

So could u tell me what is the next step
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9617012
Thanks.

Please Close this thread too since I also gave you a solution there...

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20739476.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:skdasari
ID: 9617157
Hi
seazodiac
this is last question help me out

shall i follow these steps or any changes because do i need to implement the 3rd step
alter database mount or not

1.svrmgrl:\>connect sys/oracle@VIS as sysdba
2.svrmgrl:\>startup nomount pfile= d:\oracle\visdb\8.1.7\dbs\InitVIS.ORA
3.svrmgrl:\>alter database mount;
4.svrmgrl:\>alter database open

after 4 step do i need to restart my computer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9617171
No, you don't need to follow these steps any more since your oracle database will automatically start when the computer restarts.
you don't need to configure anything further, you now are open to the database for query or any other activity. the bottom line, your database is fully ready now.

please follow this link to close this thread though, we need to keep this forum clean.

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20739476.html
0