Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOWTO Reroute incoming traffic to port 22 of a Linux box in a Windows network

Posted on 2003-10-24
12
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Howto configure rerouting incoming outbound traffic to a Linux box on the LAN using port 22 of that Linux box ?
The network architecture is as follows :
   ADSL router => Windows2000 DMZ (server) => switch : LAN

Somebody needs to connect to a Linux box socket 192.168.2.125 : 22.  The router has a LAN address 192.168.1.1  The DMZ LAN interface has an IP address = 192.168.1.2   Its internal LAN interface uses 192.168.2.2
The target machine = 192.168.2.125:22
0
Comment
Question by:pascalvercammen
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9615983
Just tell the router to forward any port 22 traffic to ip 192.168.2.125 what kind of router is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pascalvercammen
ID: 9616071
Well that is a problem because we do not have tools to configure the Cisco router, it is owned by a Belgian Telecom company and password protected.  Is there no configuration possible on the Windows 2000 server ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 1500 total points
ID: 9616237
You are using rras on the 2k machine? If so check this link out http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/columns/cableguy/cg0503.asp
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pascalvercammen
ID: 9616559
Great article but how can I test the rerouting to be sure that traffic arrives at port 22 ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9616695
Try telnetting from outside the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pascalvercammen
ID: 9616739
Telnet uses port 23 and this is not open at the Router.  How can I simply test the NAT/port mapping :
80.201.246.213:8080 is mapped internally to 192.168.2.125:22 on the public interface (192.168.1.2)
Note that the network architecture is as follows :
The router has a LAN address 192.168.1.1  The DMZ public interface has an IP address = 192.168.1.2   Its internal LAN interface uses 192.168.2.2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lst-yves
ID: 9616916
You can specify a port after the telnet command, ie :

If you wanted to test that a web browser service is up :

At a command promt (start, run, type : CMD, ENTER) :

telnet 80.201.246.213 8080

So if your port 8080 is forwarded properly, it should answer. Note that is you have fix-up protocol enable on your cisco, it might show up weird things, or *** ***, thats normal.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9616919
telnet can use whatever port you specify it to use
in this case you could telnet 80.201.246.213 22 would telnet to port 22 of this ip address Is this person going to access the linux box from inside the lan or from outside?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pascalvercammen
ID: 9617328
From outside the LAN, (WAN)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pascalvercammen
ID: 9809287
I would like to ACCEPT but I get always the same message "you cannot accept" when I hit the ACCEPT button
0