?
Solved

CD coping...~~~URGING~~~

Posted on 2003-10-24
15
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I am not sure if this is the right category...

I have a cd form a book.  It only allow me to read it on the screen.  It does not allow me to print(arcobat) or burn it......

is there any way to solve it?  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9616168
you could try using this to convert the pdf to a word document:

http://www.tinystocks.com/pdf2doc.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9616178
mcrmg it appears the CD is copyright protect to disallow any copying of it. Yes there are ways to get around it but it isn't entirely legal. Hecne the EE membership guidlines prohibit us from being able to give you this information. And no doing it through email is not an option either, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9616179
thanks, but there is no way you can burn it, right?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9616192
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9616203
Crash you know better than that. Why are you posting things that may circumvent the copyright protection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9616221
Hi,

It is just a question my coworker asked me....... I understand your concerns...if possible, please delete this question,....

thanks


and sorry for the trouble
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 9616231
actually, I didn't look that closely at what exactly the program did.  That, and I don't see this any different from using something like CloneCD to copy a cd.  If you own it, you should be able to print it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9616246
actually, yes, that is the cd from the book, but it will not allow you to print....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9616303
Crash that doesn't really matter and I agree with you. But this CD seems to be copyright protected and if so then there are some legal issues involved here. If this is in the US then the courts have upheld the rights of the vendor to do this and that those who are found to be violating the copyright protection can be prosecuted and/or sued.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9616344
Oh and there is a misconception in many cases one doesn't really own it rather one is granted a license to use it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9616358
To follow up on my last post

granted a license to use it under the condition of the license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9616366
I really do not understand this.....that cd is from the book.....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9616439
And the CD appears to be copyright protected. In otherwords they don't want people to copy anything off the CD and pass it around to other people. Contact the books publisher and ask them about why you can't print or copy the CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:devil66
ID: 9662265
I know that Stephen King "published" a book online only and that file was a read only with no printing allowed, so that is how he controlled distribution. I imagine that CloneCD will allow you to make a back up image of this cd (which is entirely legal).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9662625
Thanks for the infomation....
0