[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are the pros and cons of the varios tape drive formats?

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What are the pros and cons of the various tape drive formats?

Could anyone tell me what are the best and worst points of the various tape drive formats? i.e. why should I buy LTO Ultrium over SDLT?

I would like information on the follow tape formats:-

DAT
DLT
SDLT
AIT
LTO ULTRIUM

Thanks

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:Stu17_98
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9616353
take a look at
http://www.pctechguide.com/15tape.htm
http://www.pctechguide.com/15tape2.htm

I think that suits your needs

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 300 total points
ID: 9616474
DAT's (DDS) are small but limited to 20GB (uncompressed)
DLT should only be an option of you're already in a DLT environment.
SLDT is backward compatible with DLT (read only) and has up to 160GB native capacity
AIT has hit 100GB native and has the advantage of easy upgrade in libraries with a standard form factor
Ultrium2 has hit 200GB and 30MB/s transfer rate. If you can feed it, they do rock... feeding them involves software, hardware and network infrastructure.

Having only 1 drive in an enterprise is a bad idea... they all break! and even with cross shipping that'll be one day with no backup and sure as hell the day the CIO deletes his PST files.
Local connect?, backing up over the network? got a SAN? Fibre channel? have a bunch of DDS or DLT tapes?

1st thing you have to do is WRITE your backup policy. Retention (not retension) schedules, off side storage, tape rotation schedules, how much data is there? need database or mail agents? open files? already running backup packages on some platforms? what's your window of opportunity to kick folks off the network? what's the disaster recover capabilities of the system you're building? want to boot from the drive and 1 button restores of the whole system? then calculate how may tapes you'll need for each format, what software and agents... use a spreadsheet with each of the tape drives, # of tapes, software and agents you'll need for your business situation - then you have to evaluate backup vendors who do it all for you over a VPN... or mirroring your SAN 30 floors or a block away...

Take a look at http://www.data-storage.co.uk/adic/tape_formats.htm for a discussion on tape formats...
then back up (a step) and write your policy b4 you go shopping


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9623152
ThanQ
0