Solved

Cisco 1600 Link two networks

Posted on 2003-10-24
10
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a 1600 series router that I want to use to join two networks. However I can't seem to get it to work.

Network A = 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0
Network B = 192.168.22.0 255.255.255.0

Here is what I have done so far, I configure both interfaces, eth0 for A, eth1 for B. Now what? How do I link the two together?

Here is an example

gateway>enable
gateway#config t
gateway(config)#interface eth0
gateway(config-if)#ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
gateway(config-if)#^Z
gateway(config)#interface eth1
gateway(config-if)#ip address 192.168.22.1 255.255.255.0
gateway(config-if)#^Z

now, shouldn't I be able to ping from 192.168.25.x to 192.168.0.x? I configured my machines to use the router as the gateway but nothing goes through.
0
Comment
Question by:watkins4321
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9616331
Can you post results of "sho ip int brief"
You should see both interfaces Up Up
If you see "administratively down"

gateway(config)#interface eth0
gateway(config-if)# no shut
gateway(config-if)# int eth 1
gateway(config-if)# no shut

Both sides must have their default gateway set to the router...



0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9616611
Is the 192.168.25.x a typo? did you mean you can't ping from 192.168.22.x to 192.168.0.x?

Is IP routing disabled? It should be enabled by default but might want to check...

gateway(config)#ip routing

Do you see the connected interfaces in "show ip route"?

Are you able to ping the interface (gateway address of local subnet) from your PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:watkins4321
ID: 9617038
Here are the results from "show ip int brief":


Router#show ip int brief
Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol

Ethernet0              192.168.22.1    YES manual up                    up

Ethernet1              192.168.0.5     YES manual up                    up



And yes I can ping both interfaces, just not machines on the remote subnet "192.168.0.x" the .25.x was a typo.

Results of "show ip route":

Router#show ip route
Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
       i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, * - candidate default
       U - per-user static route, o - ODR

Gateway of last resort is not set

C    192.168.22.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
C    192.168.0.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet1





0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 9617061
Double/triple check that the host that you are trying to ping has its default gateway set to 192.168.0.5, and the host that you are pinging from has 192.168.22.1 as the default gateway, and that both have 255.255.255.0 as their subnet masks.

Try running C:\> route print  on both systems to make sure..
0
 

Author Comment

by:watkins4321
ID: 9617440
Ouch, that must be it.

Now here is what I need,

the 192.168.0.x subnet also is connected to a DSL router to get WAN activity, and all those gateways point to the DSL router, how can I join this 22.x subnet to the 0.x subnet and still have the DSL router in place?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9617451
Two options:
1. On the DSL router, perhaps you can create a static route entry, something like:

ip route 192.168.22.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.5

2. On each workstation, create a static route:
C:\> route add 192.168.22.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.5 [-p]  
Use the -p to make it permanent if you want. Else it goes away everytime the PC reboots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watkins4321
ID: 9617541
Hmm, I tried adding it to the router and it says:

Router(config)#ip route 192.168.22.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.5
%Invalid next hop address (it's this router)

I would prefer adding it to the router since it would very hard to manage individual routes on each workstation.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9617583
My example was for the DSL router, not the one you're trying to set up.
The 1600 has both connected, so no route statements necessary...

What kind of router is it that connects to the DSL?
I have a D-Link that has zero capability to add a static route, so I would have no choice but to do it on the workstations (it's history soonest)
0
 

Author Comment

by:watkins4321
ID: 9617648
This is a efficient networks router provided by the ISP, I can have them assign a route for me.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9617654
Good deal.
Thanks!
0