Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recent trojan uses modem to dial long distance?

Posted on 2003-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have heard of it and saw it on TechTV recently but can't remember the name of the virus. A user recently came to me and mentioned he had a $40 charge to Guyana and I told him that I was pretty sure it was a trojan

I did some brief googling and hit symantec/mcafee but couldn't find any writeup's on it. It's a little hectic right now so if someone recalls the name of this, or if it even was a trojan I'd appreciate it!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mooligan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9616394
I think it wasn't a virus or trojan, I've seen these things lot's of times and all of those were adware wich were removed easely with adaware from lavasoft => http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download Afterwards I had to change the ISP manually to the right number to dial in.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mooligan
ID: 9616517
Yeah I wasn't sure if it was virus or trojan either. I read that some of them do install software though, but usually after the user says yes to something. I already asked him to run ad-aware, I was just hoping to provide him with some sort of writeup on it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 300 total points
ID: 9616553
>  but usually after the user says yes to something.
Most of the time yes, but sometimes when the user has auto install enabled for instance it doesn't ask. Also sometimes there's a pop-up out of the screen waiting for an enter to be pressed (so you don't see it, but it's there at the right of the screen most of the time, only one pixel wide)

LucF
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbird008
ID: 9616925
The correct term will be you dial up connection has been Hijack!!

There are lot of spy removal are that will take care of this problem.  You can also find processor that is running in Task Manager if it was hijacked.

You can run spyware removal tools to find out if any of this is in your system.  Nowaday Only running Anti-Virus Program will not safe you from attack.

Goto this liink there are and scroll down..there are lot of links will help you!
http://www.kayodeok.btinternet.co.uk/index.htm

Tbird008
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9616948
tbird008, good link!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbird008
ID: 9617533
Thx LucF,

We are here to provide good info : )

Tbird008
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mooligan
ID: 9635776
Found out what I originally saw, it was a recent IE activeX exploit that allowed the connection to dial another site that charged you several $$ per minute.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9636094
Glad to help

LucF
0