Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No MX records anywhere? (BIND/FreeBSD)

Posted on 2003-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
>dig @localhost experts-exchange.com mx

returns no mx records, while

>dig @ns.telia.se expers-exchange.com mx

returns mx records. Something is wrong with named or my configuration, anyone know what the problem might be?

0
Comment
Question by:oskii
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9619361
The experts-exchange.com zone is just f***ed up.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=experts-exchange.com

See also my thread in http:Q_20771721.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oskii
ID: 9619685
The problem is that i can use my DNS to resolve other adresses, however i can not get any MX records for any domain name at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oskii
ID: 9619765
Update:
The problem is not limited only to mx records as i first posted, dig will only return query and authority sections for all querys ive tried so far when using @localhost as DNS server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 9619932
Could it be your firewall, try running dmesg to see if you are blocking port 53 either tcp or udp as
in some cases dns uses tcp as well as udp.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 200 total points
ID: 9619951
Or more likely you are missing the file for the root of the dns system

do a dig with no parameters to get the root fileservers.

Then you also have to config it in your configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oskii
ID: 9620139
There is no firewall present, and dig without parameters returns rootserevers, however it is not quering localhost, it asks the network dns server. dig @localhost returns no answer section, however they are all listed under the authority section. Missing the root of the dns system seems to be the most probable error, but i dont se whats wrong.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10243707

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by HalldorG
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0