Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RS6000 forward email to Exchange

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an RS6000 with AIX 4.2
It resides on a LAN with an MS Exchange 2000 Server.
I want to to do two things:
1. Have emails sent to the AIX Mail system for my user ID forwarded to my Exchange email address
2. Allow an application on the RS6000 to send outgoing email to any internet email address at any domain.

I't not working, but here's what I've done so far:
1. I went into smit tcpip on my en0 interface and set the DOMAIN name to  ABCRS6.mydomain.com
2. I went onto my LAN DNS server and added an "A" record there for ABCRS6
3. I had my ISP add an "A" record to the mydomain.com domain for ABCRS6 and referenced my (Internal) IP address for the RS6000 Server (i.e. 192.168.1.10) Note this is not a public IP address, does it need to be?
4. I went into my /home/chucka  directory and created a file -  .forward  with my exchange email address as the only line in the file

I then logged in a root and did the mail chucka  command and sent a test message. It did not get to my exchange email.
I also tried mail chucka@mydomain.com and it also did not go through.

Can anyone give me the straight dope on making this work?

Thanks,
Chuck



0
Comment
Question by:appelq
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 9617983
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_20729044.html

Add an alias "mailhost" for your Exchange serverin /etc/hosts on the Unix system
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 9619348
and patch aix 4.2 to latest patchlevel, even it will not protect you from sendmail's security holes.

To Have emails sent to the AIX Mail system for my user ID forwarded to my Exchange email address:
add an alias in /etc/aliases file:

root: yourusername
yourusername: user@your.exchange

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 9626803
Create a .forward file in your HOME dir and enter you email address on the exchange box there. Use "man forward" to get the details.
0