[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No debugger info in VC++6

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have been working on an application that I have been porting around to various computers.  For some reason I cannot get it to include debugging information.  I continually get the dialog that no debugging information is available for my executable.  Under the project settings in the C/C++ tab I have the optimizations set to default.  This is the only place I notice one could specify Disable (Debug) but I certainly don't have it set that way.  I really need to be able to debug.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:johnsla
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 120 total points
ID: 9616889
Are you building the DEBUG build?  That's usually the best approach.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AmitAgarwal
ID: 9617044
If you are having release build and you want to enable debug info for that. you need to do the following things
in C/C++ tab
1. from Optimization combo box select Disable (debug)
2. from debug info combo box select "Program Database"

in Link tab
1. Check the "Generate Debug info" check box.

Now build the project and this will allow you to debug

amit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mromeo
ID: 9717908
Make sure you select "Debug" under "Build->Set Active Configuration..."  This will ensure you are building the Debug executable and not the Release build.
0