Solved

reseller domain name and hosting

Posted on 2003-10-24
8
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello all,
i have checked some companies like
www.reseller-center.com
and www.ophosting.net
they offer good hosting plans for reseller
have anyone try them/how is the level of support they provide?

another one thing i want also resell domain registration not sure what company should i try
need good price and API function to make my customers use the service from my web site and don't see my provider?

Thanks, all help are appreciated


0
Comment
Question by:egkid
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9617441
For hosting check www.webhostingtalk.com
For domains check www.godaddy.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kohashi earned 125 total points
ID: 9618470
A word of advice,
Do NOT combine your domain names and hosting.

For reselling domain names there are many companies out there, the most popular is www.enom.com for their powerful and easy to use API, great prices and good support.

others to look into:
http://www.onlinenic.com
http://www.directi.com
http://www.cnobin.com


As for hosting, getting a reseller account (mostly with WHM/cPanel) is quite simple.  You can get quotes over at webhostingtalk.com for the specifications you need in the hosting requests forum.  I can recommend one company, www.dathorn.com.  They have been good to me, and I have been with them since... april now?  
Please do thorough research on the people you buy from, make sure they have been around a while and are trustworthy.  I had a host run away on me just the other day....

hope that helps,
-kohashi
0
 

Author Comment

by:egkid
ID: 9620036
Hi kohashi
Thanks for help :-)
dathorn.com not support ASP:((
Kindly if u have time look at reseller-center.com
i think i will try them or u could recommend another comapny!

about enom what the price they offer for reseller?

Thanks so much

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 9620057
reseller accounts can be created as low as 8.95 per domain.  You can get a 7.95 account if you sign up with www.dramsystem.com ($60).  They require a minimum $100 deposit unless you do it via check/wire.

As for hosting with ASP, try webhostingtalk.com, that is all I can say.  I have never looked into ASP much as I program in PHP and Perl/C++ (for CGI) mainly, so I have never needed it.

hope that helps,
-kohashi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GameOver
ID: 9624429
For domain reseller, you can look at http://resellers.tucows.com, not really cheap but Tucows is very reputable in this area
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fffworldltd
ID: 9887263
If you want to find an reseller asp hosting, go http://aspin.com . This site provide all related asp that you need. Recommended http://exa-bytes.com (rather expensive but fast and full features).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12049796
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: kohashi {9618470}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Humeniuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0