Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shell command.com

Posted on 2003-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have this under a command button in Access

Private Sub Command100_Click()
Shell ("Command.com")
End Sub

I would like to to open DOS then start telnet and input the login and password.
Is this possible. If not the login and password at least start telnet.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cmcgregor
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 9617119

Shell Environ$("COMSPEC")

will start Dos.  You'll have to pass the parameters to it for telnet.  I use this line for Net Send

Shell Environ$("COMSPEC") & " /c  NET SEND " & Me.lstUsers & " " & strMsg, 0

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9617135
Shell "telnet -l <userName> <host>", vbNormalFocus

and if that doesn't work... to simply start telnet

Shell "telnet", vbNormalFocus

should work... at least it does on my machine (win xp pro)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcgregor
ID: 9617200
bobbit31 where do i put the password?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cmcgregor
ID: 9617208
shouldnt it be host, user, password since that is the order it asks you?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9617217
go to command prompt and type:

telnet /?

it will give you the options (i don't know if you can pass password)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcgregor
ID: 9617257
I put

Shell "telnet -l <128.135.1.32>", vbNormalFocus

but it open dos puts a -l and then closes the dos window. Is this right?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9617288
no, just try:

Shell "telnet 128.135.1.32"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcgregor
ID: 9617311
that works but the window is minimized. Any way to make it so it is open on the desktop?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 100 total points
ID: 9617319
oops,

Shell "telnet 128.135.1.32", vbNormalFocus
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcgregor
ID: 9617329
Great thanks for your help
0